New Ransomware Payment Reporting Requirements on Horizon
[…] The Cyber Incident Reporting for Critical Infrastructure Act of 2022 (CIRCIA), codified at 6 U.S. Code § 681, requires entities in the “critical infrastructure sector” to report covered cybersecurity incidents to the CISA director. The reporting requirement not only requires reporting of cybersecurity incidents and threats, but also includes reporting of “ransomware attacks” and “ransom payments.” 6 U.S. Code § 681b requires covered entities to report cybersecurity incidents within 72 hours after the incident has occurred and also notes that “a covered entity that makes a ransom payment as the result of a ransomware attack against the covered entity shall report the payment to the agency not later than 24 hours after the ransom payment has been made.” Of course, this requires the covered entity to report the payment within 24 hours of an incident that is not itself reportable until 72 hours, and the statute allows a single reporting within the 72 hour timeline of both the incident and the payment.