10 Data Privacy and Encryption Laws Every Business Needs to Know
[…] In response, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) released
its Privacy of Consumer Financial Information final rule in 2000 and its Standards for
Safeguarding Customer Information final rule in 2001. The latter requires
financial institutions to:
“[…] develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written in one or more readily accessible parts and contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that are appropriate to your size and complexity, the nature and scope of your activities, and the sensitivity of any customer information at issue.” (16 CFR § 314.3)
This is where things get more specific. §
314.4
of the FTC’s 2001 standards specifies that every financial organization
needs to “protect by encryption all customer information held or transmitted by
you both in transit over external networks and at rest.” If the encryption
of customer information isn’t possible for some reason, the rule states that you
may instead “secure such customer information using effective alternative
compensating controls reviewed and approved by your CISO.”
We’ll speak more to what it means to protect data at rest